Incident Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk 82-0801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160742

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1992
Time:21:20
Type:Lockheed F-117A Nighthawk
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 82-0801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8mls NE of Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Holloman Air Force Base, and was destroyed on impact. The pilot ejected safely. The cause was determined to be an improperly installed bleed air duct.

Sources:

AW&ST 10-8-1992
https://nationalinterest.org/blog/buzz/day-f-117-crashed-1992-americas-top-secret-stealth-fighter-fell-sky-27591