Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160774

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:518 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN386
MSN: Y3-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tiree
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk.III PN386 (Y3-J): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 December 1945 when Undercarriage leg collapsed in heavy landing at RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland. No fatalities or casualties reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.24. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. http://www.aniodhlann.org.uk/?s=518+Squadron