Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3152Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160795

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3152Y
MSN: 18254152
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6308 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown Springs, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Hero, VT (VT26)
Destination airport:Glens Falls, NY (GFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from a private airport that did not have fuel available for purchase. The pilot reported that he elected to refuel while en route to his destination instead of other airports located near the departure airport. The pilot further reported that upon reaching the airport that he intended to refuel at, he found it was closed and diverted to another airport. At that time, he noticed that the airplane's fuel gauge needles were "bouncing off empty." The airplane subsequently experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and forward portion of the fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and had he received a full weather briefing prior to the flight, he would have known about the closed airport and planned accordingly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 February 2012 N3152Y Private 0 Near Chiraco Summit, Joshua Tree National Park, CA min

Location