Accident Vickers Warwick Mk V PN754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160797

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk V
Owner/operator:27 Sqn SAAF
Registration: PN754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Gianaclis -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into ground during fighter affiliation, all 9 on board sustained fatal injures.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3110&start=195