Loss of control Accident Lehtovaara PIK-16C Vasama LV-DGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160807

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Lehtovaara PIK-16C Vasama
Owner/operator:Urdinarrain Air Club
Registration: LV-DGC
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Urdinarrain Airfield, Prov. de Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Urdinarrain Airfield
Destination airport:Urdinarrain Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At take off, while the glider was being towing by a plane, suddenly came back to the surface and crashed. The pilot was killed.

Conclusions of the analysis
During the towing of a glider, in a training flight, the rope was unhooked and the sailboat was then hit against the ground, due to the combination of the following factors:
- Excessive nose up attitude, subsequent right turn and spin entry.
- Inadequate recognition of abnormal attitudes by the pilot, a fact probably attributed to lack of experience.
- Intention to return to the runway for a landing in front of him, due to the low height and speed available.
- Low height that prevented the pilot from recovering from the spin manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario de Urdinarrain, http://www.maximaonline.com.ar/2010/Nota-31797
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/672-13.pdf