Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160845

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P7676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Severn, near Berkeley, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7676: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-9-42 when crashed into the River Severn, near Berkeley, Gloucestershire while low flying. 11/09/1942
Crew:
Sgt (R/88238) Kenneth Maxwell GRANT (pilot) RCAF Killed.
Buried Cirencester Cemetery, Plot 6. N.C. Row C. Grave 16. Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 69
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515563/details/supermarine-spitfire-iia-p7676
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p004.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451101/grant,-kenneth-maxwell/
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2451101
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=1942-09-11
8.ORB 52 OTU RAF
9.Spitfire production list