Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160852

Date:Sunday 15 August 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:2 VGC ATC RAF
Registration: WB948
MSN: 615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/8/1965 is a landing accident at Spitalgate, Lincolnshire. Struck off charge as Car.5(c). Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association, repaired/rebuilt, and became RAFGSA 360. Later sold on to civilian owners in 1968 to become BGA1521.

However, as BGA1521, written off in a flying accident for the second and final time when crashed at Ringstone Edge, Barkisland, Ripponden, West Yorkshire 6/4/1969

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1969 BGA 1521 Private 0 Ringstone Edge, Barkisland, Halifax, West Yorkshire w/o