Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VI PP179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160868

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VI
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: PP179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Target: Witten, Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Sunday, 18 March 1945, the aircraft of 102 squadron (RAF), took off for a mission to Witten, Ennepe-Ruhr-Kreis in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. from an airfield at RAF Pocklington. One of the crew members was Flight Lieutenant R D Jeff. He departed for his mission at 00:51. He flew with a Handley Page Halifax B. Mk.VI, with serial PP179 and code DY-A. His mission and of the other crew members was planned for Monday, 19 March 1945.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Royston Donald Jeff RAFVR 150247 (NCO:1586025) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant James Gibson Fraser RAFVR 1566603 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Vincent Joseph Sutherland RAFVR 1397821 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Norman Birkett RAFVR 1671448 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Geoffrey Roy Grimsdell RAFVR 1852991 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Ernest Emerson RAFVR 1898571 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edwin George Hick RAFVR 1852888 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/PP1791945-03-19.htm
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database