Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160885

Date:Friday 9 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge
Narrative:
Spitfire P7678 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School when it crashed whilst practicing stern attacks on a Wellington bomber. Dived into the ground.
Pilot:
F/O (NZ403999) Gordon Griffith Thomas, RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC