Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161009

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1965
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:C(A) MoA/Westland Helicopters Ltd
Registration: XE308
MSN: 13149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3/11/1965: Rolled rapidly to port shortly after take off from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. The pilot was unable to correct the role and the aircraft struck the ground and came to rest on its port side. Both crew escaped without injury

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/model/Bristol-Type-171-Sycamore/_
3. http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/