Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161012

Date:Monday 8 November 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from RAF Changi (WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH959 ("U" of 64 Squadron) was written off when it crashed on 8/11/1965: While carrying out a night Air Sea Rescue search for the crew of the Javelin XH887, which had crashed a few hours before, Javelin XH959 flew into the sea from 200 feet at approximately the same location as XH887. (That is, five miles from RAF Changi, Singapore). The navigator of XH959 was rescued along with the crew from XH887 but the pilot was killed

Crew of Javelin XH959:
Pilot - Flt Lt Peter “Pete” Poppe* did not eject, killed. [2472120 - buried Kranji Military Cemetry, Singapore]
Navigator - Flt. Lt. Bruce. G. W. “Buster” Unsted. Believed himself to have been ejected after impact - underwater - and sustained severe back injuries

Per eyewitness report from Flt Lt. Keith Fitchew, pilot of Javelin XH887: "I saw Peter Poppe fly into the sea whilst in my dinghy waiting to be picked up. Peter did activate the seat but he was not strapped in having started a manual escape. He was drowned"

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh959.jpg]
4. http://www.groups.msn.com/TheExperiencesofaFighterpilot