Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161014

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth, Penang (BWH/WMKB) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth (BWH/WMKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin XH749 ("Q" of 60 Swquadron RAF) was written off on 17/11/1965: Ground looped on landing at Butterworth, Malaysia, after a tyre burst on touchdown. Both crew escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh749.jpg]