Incident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XN347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161017

Date:Saturday 11 December 1965
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:655 Sqn/23 Flt AAC
Registration: XN347
MSN: S2/7153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iserlohn, Märkischer Kreis district, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11/12/1965: Suffered engine failure due to crank shaft failure on take off following a precautionary landing at Iserlohn, Märkischer Kreis district, in North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany in a snow storm. It landed heavily on an embankment and rolled onto its starboard side. One of the two crew were injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm