Incident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-YCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161020

Date:Friday 27 September 2013
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-YCM
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Werkhoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot and instructor were practicing emergency landings. During the 3rd practice power was added at 200 feet. However, the engine lost power. A forced landing was made in a corn field.

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/ad/nl/1039/Utrecht/article/detail/3517948/2013/09/28/Duo-wonderwel-ongedeerd-na-crash-sportvliegtuig.dhtmlutm_source=twitterfeed&utm_medium=twitter
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/424/6c786f325612ovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iii-2013-web.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2016 PH-YCM Private 0 Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant sub

Images:

PH-YCM Brändli BX-2 Cherry at Midden-Zeeland (EHMZ) 27 May 2012; photo (c) H. Ranter