Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161045

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blankenham Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ahlhorn
Destination airport:RAF Oldenburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several pairs of a/c took off from R.A.F. Ahlhorn for P.I.s. Weather deteriorated on take-off and aircraft were diverted to R.A.F. Oldenburg. Compass in WM149 was u/s and A.T.C. at Oldenburg lost a/c which was picked up by A.T.C. at the Dutch Airforce bases at Twente then Leeuwarden - both lost a/c, then fuel ran out and a/c crashed near Zwolle.

Sources:

Personal experience - I was navigator on sortie.