Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161059

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport North Airport (62PA), Wellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the turf runway at Shreveport North Airport (62PA), Wellsville, Pennsylvania. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received non-life threatening injuries.
The pilot however died from his injuries in the hospital.

Sources:

http://www.abc27.com/story/23561176/ultra-light-plane-crashes-in-washington-township
http://www.pennlive.com/midstate/index.ssf/2013/09/man_crashes_ultralight_plane_i.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://local21news.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/update-man-dies-injuries-plane-crash-3368.shtml]