Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16106

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1940
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7597
MSN: NN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Hurricane V7597 Damaged, bellylanded. Hurricane crashed into a petrol tank and tipped over. 5.11.1940
Crew:
Sgt František MLEJNECKÝ (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 310 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1940 P3143 310 Sqn RAF 0 Pittsburg min
16 October 1940 P3143 310 Sqn RAF 1 near Ely Railway,, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
3 March 1941 V6797 310 Sqn RAF 0 Landing Ground airfield RAF Little Downham, Cambridgeshire, England min