Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-1335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161060

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Eschweger Luftsportverein e.V.
Registration: D-1335
MSN: 13687AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stauffenbühl-Eschwege Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stauffenbühl-Eschwege
Destination airport:Stauffenbühl-Eschwege
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider, a Schleicher ASK 13 (D-1335) collided with a winch-rope during approach to Stauffenbühl-Eschwege Airfield and crashed into a wood near the airfield. The pilot (85) suffered life-threatening injuries, the female passenger (22) escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X125-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nh24.de/unfaelle/70903-segelflieger-uebersieht-schleppseil-und-stuerzt-ab
https://www.hna.de/lokales/witzenhausen/hna-stauffenbuehl-85-jaehriger-stuerzt-flugzeug-fs-3137484.html?firstslide=1