Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161103

Date:Monday 10 February 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XH747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea off Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Singapore after structural failure of the tail. The crew Flt. Lt. Gordon Sykes and Flt. Lt. T. P. Burns ejected at 18,000 ft and 300 knots, sustaining injuries

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm

Images:

Photo taken at RAF Tengah 1963/64. I have no info on the person in the photograph.