Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161119

Date:Friday 3 April 1964
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGS/WSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH724 ("F" of 60 Squadron, RAF) was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 3/4/1964 when it ran off the end of the runway at Tengah, Singapore into a monsoon drain and caught fire. The crew escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/photo-galleries/raf-changi-1962-part-2/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html