Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161122

Date:Monday 20 April 1964
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XN154
MSN: 1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Locking, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Locking, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Locking, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/4/1964: Written off in a flying accident at Locking, Somerset. To the RAF GSA as GSA333, becoming BGA1465 with Kent Gliding Club at Challock in 1971, and later EI-157 at Gowran Grange, Ireland. Last reported as being on the "full" Irish civil register as EI-GLZ (although those marking are not applied to the airframe)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/eiglider.htm
4. http://www.igsa.ie/airworthiness/glider-register/