Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XN262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161127

Date:Saturday 16 May 1964
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:846 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN262
MSN: WA/274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowie Harbour, north of Sebatik Island, Sabah, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:HMS Albion, off Malaya
Destination airport:Labuan, Borneo (LBU/WKBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN262 ("Z" of 846 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 16/5/1964: Ditched into Cowie Harbour, north of Sebatik Island, Sabah, Borneo, at approximate co-ordinates: 4°10′02″N 117°47′02″E, after a suspected tail rotor failure while on a CASEVAC sortie. One of the casualties - reportedly a soldier from the Ghurkha Regiment - drowned

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26738/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sebatik_Island
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20140629014616/http://britains-smallwars.com:80/Borneo/units.html
5. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/albion09.pdf