Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161128

Date:Friday 21 May 1965
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: WB967
MSN: 628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21 Sedburgh TX.1 WB967 was written off 21/5/1965 when it crashed at Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soraing Association as RAFGSA 338, and later became BGA1352/BYY; last reported to be still airworthy and based in Chauvigny, France

Sources:

1. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1352.jpg
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=978