Accident North American F-86F Sabre 52-4605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161132

Date:Thursday 9 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-4605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhens am Rhein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fighter plane crashed in flames on railway embankment Mainz-Koblenz. Burning parts smashed in two driving cars on road B9. Pilot and one driver killed. Two drivers suffered serious burns.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_06/19550610_0006.pdf
Passauer Neue Presse 11.06.1955, P1
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5506.html