Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161141

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brisighella -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 November 1944, 43 Sqn RAF moved to Rimini and then started to train for dive-bombing attacks. The first dive-bombing sortie was flown on 21 November, but then bad weather prevented any successful operation that month.

On 4 December 1944, the weather was good and the squadron started dive-bombing operations from dawn. During one of these 21-year old Flt Sgt Geoffrey Robert Leigh flew through an intense and accurate curtain of Flak west of Faenza and was killed when his Spitfire IX PT542 was shot down and crashed at Brisighella.

Sources:

“Osprey Aviation Elite Units 9: No 43 ’Fighting Cocks’ Squadron”, by Andy Saunders, ISBN 1-84176-439-6
http://www.aereiperduti.net/anni/1944.php
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2207084/LEIGH,%20GEOFFREY%20ROBERT
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brisighella
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/emilia-romagna/ravenna/brisighella/