Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161145

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT548
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
PT548: Spitfire LF IX. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23-8-44. To 84 Group Support Unit 1-9-44, then 74 (Tiger) Squadron 7-9-44 at RAF Lympne, Kent. To 345 (GC II/2 'Berry') (Free French) Squadron RAF 13-11-44. Damaged in combat by enemy action 10-12-44. To 411 RSU for Cat AC repairs 14-2-45. Returned to service with 129 Squadron at Lubeck, West Germany 6-5-45. The squadron spent from June to December 1945 in Norway converting back to Spitfires. 129 Squadron moved to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire June 1946, and was renumbered as 257 Squadron on 19-6-46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage failed to lower and aircraft belly landed at Church Fenton 20-8-46. Damage assessed as Cat. E, and major repairs required. Not repaired and Struck Off Charge 22-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.200
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 257 Sqn RAF ORB for August 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2487/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422524
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
7. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/129_wwII.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT548
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT548
10. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87271-pt548
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._74_Squadron_RAF#Middle_East_and_the_liberation_of_Europe
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._345_Squadron_RAF#History
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._129_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._257_Squadron_RAF#Post_War
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Second_World_War

Location