Incident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XL771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161159

Date:Friday 31 July 1964
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:654 Sqn 5 Flt Brit. AAC
Registration: XL771
MSN: S2/5087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quebec Field, Osnabrück (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofrek Barracks East, Hildesheim
Destination airport:Quebec Field, Osnabruck, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 31/7/1964: The tail rotor struck the ground on landing at Quebec Field, Osnabruck, West Germany. The aircraft yawed and hit the ground hard

Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 30/9/1964, later scrapped after component recovery

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
2. http://british-army-units1945on.co.uk/army-air-corps/squadrons-3/654-squadron.html