Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat 9N-AJY, 03 Oct 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161200

Date:03-OCT-2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Avia Club Nepal
Registration: 9N-AJY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pokhara -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to Pokhara after a short local flight and hit electric cables causing it to crash into a field - source http://www.ekantipur.com/the-kathmandu-post/2013/10/03/nation/two-killed-in-ultralight-crash/254349.html.

Sources:

https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Ultra-light+aircraft+crashes+in+Pokhara%E2%80%9A+two+killed