Accident ultralight n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161208

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:08:30
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Mineola-Wisener Field Airport, Wood County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineola-Wisener Field (3F9)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed after takeoff, was not able to gain enough height. The pilot died in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.kltv.com/story/23600048/one-killed-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash-near-mineola