Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161220

Date:Friday 9 August 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT702
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy
Destination airport:Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy
Narrative:
PT702: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 3-8-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 11-8-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Silverguava' 22-8-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 11-9-44. To 241 Squadron in Italy in December 1944. The squadron operated various reconnaissance and ground attack duties in Italy until the end of the war (8-5-45). 241 squadron was disbanded in Italy on 14-8-45.

To 87 Squadron at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy on or after 14-8-45 when 241 Squadron disbanded.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-8-46: various fasteners securing the radio panel worked loose, and the panel came off in flight, causing damage to the fuselage. The pilot reacted by making a forced landing at Treviso, Province of Treviso, Veneto Region, Italy

Damage assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 9-8-46. However, repairs not proceeded with, airframe re-cat E(FA) and Struck Off Charge 28-11-46

The Province of Treviso is a province in the Veneto region of Italy. Its capital is the city of Treviso. The province is surrounded by Belluno in the north, Vicenza in the west, Padua in south-west, Venice in the south-east and Friuli-Venezia Giulia in the east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.198
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 87 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-12-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/713/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8455129
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p092.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT702
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87377-pt702
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT702
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._241_Squadron_RAF
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._87_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treviso

Location