Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161221

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:73 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canne, Molise -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canne, Molise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed just after t/o and crashed near Canne airfield, pilot badly injured and died during the night
Flight Sergeant FREDERICK GEORGE MALCOLM PARKER
1603689 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 73 Sqdn.
who died age 21 on 16 November 1944
Son of Hubert Charles William and Dorothea Winifred Gladys Parker, of South Norwood, Surrey, England.
MORO RIVER CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
ORB 73 Squadron