Accident Piper PA-22/20-135 N170JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161235

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22/20-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170JH
MSN: 22-1645
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Penn Valley Airport (KSEG), Selinsgrove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Destination airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he applied full throttle and that, when the airplane began to gain airspeed, he pushed the yoke forward to bring the tailwheel off the runway. The tail did not rise, and the airplane subsequently "jumped" off the runway; the pilot pushed the yoke forward again, but the airplane continued to climb. The pilot then decreased the engine power, the airplane's nose lowered, and the pilot pulled back on the yoke to arrest the descent, but the nose did not rise. The airplane continued to descend at a higher rate, and the pilot applied nose-up trim; however, the airplane subsequently impacted the runway.

Examination of the airplane maintenance logbooks revealed that the accident flight was the first flight after an annual inspection had been completed and that the elevator control cables were replaced during the inspection. Examination revealed that the elevator control cables were installed incorrectly and moved the elevators in the direction opposite to that commanded: when the pilot pushed the yoke forward, the airplane climbed, and, when the pilot pulled the yoke aft, the airplane descended. It is likely that the maintenance personnel installed the flight control cables incorrectly and failed to verify that the routing from the elevator cables to the control yoke was correct during the recent annual inspection and postmaintenance check. It is also likely that the pilot failed to perform an adequate preflight check, which required the pilot to verify that all controls were in the proper position.
Probable Cause: The incorrect (reverse) rigging of the elevator cables by maintenance personnel and their subsequent failure to verify that the rigging was correct during postmaintenance checks and the pilot's inadequate preflight check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 2010 N170JH Private 0 Hoensdale, Pennsylvania sub

Location