Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-800 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161238

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorized glider, a Glaser-Dirks DG-800B collided with a ridge turret during landing at Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM. The pilot escaped uninjured, but the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2012/Bulletin2012-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile