Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161239

Date:Monday 8 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:I./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reeks Wood, Van Common, Fernhurst, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down in flames by S/L Goodman and F/O Thomas in a Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF of No. 29 Squadron.
Two of the crew managed to bale out successfully.

Call Sign: U5 + EH
Crew:
Flugzeugfuhrer Feldwebel Gunter Vestewig PoW
Beobachter Unteroffizier Gerhard Polzin PoW
Bordfunker Obergefreiter Hans Witkopp KIA
Bordschutze Obergefreiter Franz Huske MIA

Sources:

http://www.fernhurstsociety.org.uk/dornier02.html