Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N8715U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161254

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8715U
MSN: 17252619
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flavet Field, Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the banner tow flight, he noticed that the airplane had descended about 100 ft from its established altitude. He responded by increasing engine power and enriching the mixture while observing that the oil temperature gauge was indicating “hotter than normal.” The airplane continued to descend, the oil temperature continued to rise into the red arc, and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot released the banner and then unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine. He then conducted a forced landing to a nearby field. The airplane impacted a parked vehicle, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. Postaccident engine examinations revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures, and a test run was conducted using the fuel onboard at the time of the accident with no anomalies observed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident engine examination and test run revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: