Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N104BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161271

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104BJ
MSN: 6194
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 500 feet above ground level (agl), the cyclic control seemed to require a higher than normal input. He changed speed, however, that seemed to make it worse. The pilot was over a field and entered a 180 degree autorotation to lose altitude. At the completion of the autorotation, forward velocity had dissipated and the lateral movement to the left increased even with full right cyclic input. The helicopter collided with trees that bordered the field and subsequently rolled over onto its left side after touchdown. The fuselage and tailboom were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: A flight control malfunction during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined. No follow-up examination was conducted due to a lapse in agency funding and subsequent government shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N104BJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2002 N104BJ Jimmie Siemens 0 Overgaard, Arizona sub

Location