Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow 5Y-ALJ ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161280

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-ALJ
MSN: 28R-35607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Magorani location, Tezo, Kilifi County -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HKML
Destination airport:Ukunda (UKA/HKUK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of a technical engine failure. The pilot survived the accident.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000095057/pilot-crash-lands-in-a-thicket-in-kilifi
https://mobile.nation.co.ke/counties/Plane-crash-lands-in-Kilifi/-/1950480/2022550/-/format/xhtml/-/14cufn4/-/index.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1195581/