Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N6861Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161301

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6861Q
MSN: D-7476
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5170 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood Regional Airport (KBWD), Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coleman, TX (COM)
Destination airport:Brownwood, TX (BWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a straight-in approach to land when the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently impacted trees, cacti, and terrain during the attempted off-airport landing, and a postimpact fire ensued, which destroyed the fuselage. The pilot sustained second- and third-degree burns, but he was able to extricate himself from the wreckage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that foreign material was present on the fuel pump vanes, the fuel manifold, and the fuel metering unit inlet screen; this material would have blocked the fuel flow to the engine. No other anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operation of the engine. The foreign material closely matched polyester, but the source of the material could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from a foreign material in the fuel system blocking the fuel flow to the engine. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6861Q

Location

Media: