Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161361

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1 (O) FU RAF
Registration: VP344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP344 (Overseas) Ferry Unit: The aircraft was flying an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Abingdon, when it dived into the ground approximately 150 yards short of the runway. The reason for the crash was that the pilot had allowed the airspeed to decay below the critical speed for flying a Mosquito on one engine. 03/07/1951
Crew:
F/O (203123) Frank Holland (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1 (Overseas) Ferry Unit RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.