Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161365

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1689 FPP Flt RAF
Registration: VP346
MSN: 9X-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Aston Down, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP346 (1689 Ferry Pool Pilot Training Flight):
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Aston Down. 31/01/1951
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. ORB 1689 FPP Flt RAF
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferry_Training_Unit_RAF