Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161374

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1693 Flt RAF
Registration: MG510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinclair Bay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Detailed to carry out low-level bombing practice on a target in Sinclair Bay, Scotland. After dropping a practice bomb from a height of 50 feet, the aircraft was seen to pull up to about 200 feet, and attempt to turn back onto the target. A high G stall occurred on the turn, and the aircraft crashed into the sea.
The area was searched by ASR launches and a Walrus aircraft but apart from aircraft wreckage, no survivors were found.
Crew:
P/O (J/13728) Laurence Edward CHARNAUD (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus417169) David Lindsay FARNDELL (nav./B) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/128841) Andrew WILSON (Wop/AG) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (R/128725) Bernard John YARD (Wop/AG) RCAF - killed
T/Sgt (10601380) Frederick E L STILWELL (Wop/AG) USAAC - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15504-431201-Unaccounted-Airmen-1-12-1943