Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161377

Date:Friday 26 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: VP352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP352: Took off for a Training flight. 26/01/1951
Swung on landing at RAF Swinderby and undercarriage torn off.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951