Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161379

Date:Friday 28 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: RG288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG288: Took off for training flight. 28/04/1950.
Immediately after take off from RAF Waddington, the speed of the port engine went up to 4,000 rpm, and
the pilot took feathering action to prevent it running away completely. The Mosquito then flew a circuit for
an emergency landing, but altitude could not be maintained on a single engine with the load being carried onboard. Engine cut lost height on approach and undershot landing. The aircraft crashed short of the runway.
Crew: ???? minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs