Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker 53-191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161385

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-191
MSN: 16973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,5 mi NW of Winsor, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia AFB, MO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a farm after caught fire shortly after take-off. Two parachuted to safety from low altitude and survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1491406/m1/1/?q=parachuted