Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4326Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161396

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4326Z
MSN: 18-8643
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salmon River, north of Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandbar, Salmon River, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, was located inverted on a sandbar at the mouth of the Salmon River about 20 miles north of Cold Bay, Alaska. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.newsminer.com/news/alaska_news/pilot-uninjured-in-cold-bay-plane-incident/article_8108fd92-32b0-11e3-a843-001a4bcf6878.html?mode=jqm
https://dps.alaska.gov/pio/dispatch/trooper%20dispatches%20of%2010-11-2013.20131011.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4326Z

http://www.ruudleeuw.com/images/alcan06/5731.jpg