Loss of control Accident Bell 407 LQ-BHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161408

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Goverment of San Juan
Registration: LQ-BHT
MSN: 53735
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valle Fértil -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valle Fértil
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 407 owned by the San Juan provincial government was destroyed in an accident in the Valle Fértil Department.
Several officials were injured. National deputee Margarita Ferrá de Bartol was killed in the accident and the Governor of San Juan Province, Mr. José Luis Gioja, was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Diario Uno http://www.diariouno.com.ar/pais/Las-impactantes-fotos-despues-de-caer-el-helicoptero-en-el-que-viajaba-Gioja--20131011-0115.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/10/queda-de-helicoptero-mata-deputada-e.html
http://helihub.com/2013/10/11/11-oct-13-lv-bht-bell-407-valle-fertil-argentina-1f/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6292340

Media: