Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16145

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: L4601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shutlingsloe, Wildboarclough, near Macclesfield, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I L4601 of No.17 Service Flying Training School crashed on Shutlingsloe, Wildboarclough, near Macclesfield, Cheshire on 4th April 1945 while flying from RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was being used for a day cross country flight from RAF Cranwell in Lincolnshire.

The aircraft had taken off from Cranwell at about 09:30 and had flown for around 40 to 45 minutes when the crew encountered patchy low cloud. They attempted to remain below the cloud in visual contact with the ground but lost sight of it and flew into the southern side of Shutlingsloe. The of thre five crew on board were killed.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer K.H. Shawyer RAF injured.
Co-Pilot: Flt Lt 128984 Horace Garth Featonby 32 RAFVR killed.
Passenger: L/AC 1018427 Fred Roscoe 31 RAFVR killed.
Passenger: Corporal A.J. Burd RAF injured.
Passenger: A/C.1 1512868 George Fishwick 39 RAFVR killed.

Shutlingsloe is a 506 metre (1,660 feet) hill near the village of Wildboarclough, in the east of the county of Cheshire. It stands to the south of Macclesfield Forest, on the edge of the Peak District and within the Peak District National Park, at approximate co-ordinates: 53.22321°N 2.03673°W. It is a steep-sided hill with a distinctive profile, sometimes described as the 'Matterhorn of Cheshire', it is the third highest peak in the county

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21788
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-l4601-shutlingsloe/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shutlingsloe