Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II X7063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16146

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: X7063
MSN: 338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bridleway Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I X7063 of 11 (P) AFU, Royal Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 17 May 1943 when involved in a mid air collision. The pilot, the sole person aboard, was performing a circular training flight at RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered L4603 with one pilot on board as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near a residential area located near the airport. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Orville Norman Elwell (R/106525) RCAF, killed

Burial Information: Cemetery: SHAWBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD ; Shropshire, United Kingdom, Grave Reference: Row 19. Grave 5.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-blackpool-1-killed/]
2. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2711749
3. https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/warmemorials/st-mary-the-virgin-s-church-t3110.html
4. The Ottawa Journal, Ottawa, Canada, Saturday, May 23, 1942, Page 11 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/44658452/