Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 34 VL617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161472

Date:Thursday 7 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 34
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Samalut (LG.243) Minya, south of Cairo. -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG.211 RAF Fayid
Destination airport:LG.243 RAF Samalut
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VL617: Ran out of fuel abandoned near LG.243 RAF Samalut Egypt. 07/09/1950
Crew:
S/Ldr (47465) Leonard Victor BACHELLIER AFC (pilot) RAF – Ok Baled out
F/O (55442) Reginald Trevor PONTING (nav.) RAF – Ok Baled out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 Sqdn RAF