Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 VL618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161473

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Bitter Lake near RAF stn Kabrit (LG.213) The Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LG.213 RAF Kabrit
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VL618: Lost power on approach to RAF Kabrit and ditched in Great Bitter Lake. 13/03/1951
Crew:
Sgt (1627369) A. NEWALL (pilot) RAF – Ok
F/O (139568) Miroslav LASTOVKA (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 Sqdn RAF